MO-BOOKS.COM

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Sarasota Bay
Lido Press 0976293609 PAPERBACK Fine 
0976293609 ISBN 0976293609 Sarasota Bay by Rushton Woodside Published by Lido Press. 2004. First Edition. First Printing with a full number line. Trade paperback in AS NEW CONDITION save for the author's signature. SIGNED (not inscribed) by AUTHOR. Sarasota Bay by Rushton Woodside One dark morning on a canal that slices through Lido Key, Tyler Polk is innocently fishing when a sound draws him into an encounter with a tough guy from South Boston, a street-hood from Detroit, and an ex-wannabe Hollywood Bombshell. A wild ride through the underbelly of Sarasota ensues, wrought with maritime mayhem & adventures throughout the city and keys. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 French Cooking: The Great Traditional Recipes
Bonechi Books 8847608767 PAPERBACK Fine 
8847608767 ISBN 8847608767 ENGLISH EDITION- AS NEW CONDITION. A beautiful soft-bound book with a thick, yet glossy cover with flaps. And the recipes are ooh-la-la!French Cooking: The Great Traditional Recipes. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Encyclopaedia Judaica
Keter Publishing House, Israel HB BOOKS Very Good 
Encyclopaedia Judaica Keter Publishing House, Israel 1972. Fourth Printing 1978. 16 volumes plus three year books. Volume 1: Index Volumes 2-16: A-Z Year books 1973, 1974 & 1975-6. All volumes are in good+ condition or better. The spines are straight and squared. Texts are clean. No musty smell. The edges of the books show some signs of shelf-wear and/or use, but overall they are quite nice. Photographs available upon request. This set is large and heavy. ANY international order or shipping requiring Priority Mail will be extremely expensive. Contact seller BEFORE purchasing for shipping quote. Text is in English. Encyclopedia Judaica. No additional shipping costs for domestic Media Mail, insured. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefits Friends of Selby, a not-for-profit organization in SW Florida. Friends of Selby sponsors community programs and events to promote literacy among children and adults. 
Price: 499.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 100 Best Appetizer Recipes
Publications International 0785396764 Hardcover Very Good 
0785396764 ISBN 0785396764 Favorite Brand Name 100 Best Appetizer Recipes Publications International. 2004. Plastic comb binding. 224 pp. FIRST EDITION/FIRST PRINTING. Hard boards with illustrated covers. 100 recipes for appetizers using name brand products. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The Reagan Years: Perspectives & Assessments (Saint Leo College Institute for Policy Studies)
Saint Leo College Press 0945759002 PAPERBACK Fair 
0945759002 ISBN 0945759002 The Reagan Years: Perspectives & Assessments (Saint Leo College Institute for Policy Studies). 221 pp.1988. THE REAGAN YEARS: Perspectives and Assessments. James J. Horgan and Joseph A Cernik, Editors. With Terry A. Danner, Charles L. Fisk, Jr., Lucy A Fuchs, John J. McTague. Trade paperback . Saint Leo College Institute for Policy Studies.Saint Leo College Press, Saint Leo, Florida 33574. The first page in the book is inscribed: "Mom: With all my love for your support and inspiration. T_(name)____. It is then signed by all of the aforementioned editors and contributors. This page, unfortunately, has separated from the book at the binding except for one small tear. You can easily see how it would be in place by matching the tear. This page can easily be taped into position but I will leave that to the buyer. The remainder of the text is clean and in GOOD condition. There are a few creases on the front cover. 
Price: 99.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Herbst : Internationale Frankfurter Nesse
Messe Frankfurt CATALOGUE Very Good 
Herbst : International Frankfurter Messe This book is in VERY GOOD condition. There are no flaws that need noted, Frankfurt, 25. 29.8..1990. Official Catalogue. (German) Soft Cover, This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Lot of 13 Bradford Book of Collector's Plates
McGraw-Hill / Rand McNally / Charles Winthrope & Sons BOOK Very Good 
ISBN 0070070563 - 1976 The Bradford Book of Collector's Plates. McGraw-Hill. Unpaginated. Good condition. Softbound. ISBN 528810685 / 0528810685 - 1977 The Bradford Book of Collector's Plates. Rand McNally. Unpaginated. Very good condition. Softbound. ISBN 528880063 / 0528880063 - 1978 The Bradford Book of Collector's Plates. Rand McNally. Good+ condition with some scratches to the front cover. Softbound. ISBN 528881884 / 0528881884 - 1979 The Bradford Book of Collector's Plates. Rand McNally. Unpaginated. Very good condition. Color plates throughout. Softbound. ISBN 52888137X / 052888137X - 1980 The Bradford Book of Collector's Plates. Rand McNally. Unpaginated. Good+ condition. Color plates throughout. Softbound. ISBN 0528881418 - 1981 The Bradford Book of Collector's Plates. Rand McNally. Unpaginated. With 3-D film on cover. Color plates throughout. Good+ condition. Softbound. 1982 The Bradford Book of Collector's Plates. Charles Winthrope & Sons. Unpaginated. Color plates throughout. Very Good condition. Softbound. ISBN 0961101202 - 1983 The Bradford Book of Collector's Plates. Charles Winthrope & Sons. Unpaginated. Color plates throughout. Very good+ condition. Softbound. ISBN 0961101210 - 1984 The Bradford Book of Collector's Plates. Charles Winthrope & Sons. Unpaginated. Color plates throughout. Very good+ condition. Softbound. Tenth Edition The Bradford Book of Collector's Plates.Charles Winthrope & Sons. 392 pp.. Color plates throughout. Very good condition. Softbound. ISBN 0961101237 Eleventh Edition The Bradford Book of Collector's Plates. Charles Winthrope & Sons. 424 pp. Color plates throughout. Very good condition. Softbound. ISBN 0961101245 Twelfth Edition The Bradford Book of Collector's Plates. Charles Winthrope & Sons. 464 pp. HB/DJ. Scarlet and beaus from Gone With the Wind on Front panel of DJ. Very good in very good dust wrapper (now in a protective mylar sleeve). ISBN 0961101253 Thirteenth Edition The Bradford Book of Collector's Plates. Charles Winthrope & Sons. 150 pp. Fewer photographs/reproductions than previous years but most in color. Very good condition. Softbound. This is an over-sized book. The price includes any additional postage needed for domestic Media Mail. Additional postage--more than the usual--will be required for any international destinations or any Priority services. Contact seller for shipping quote BEFORE purchasing. Please contact seller for any specific questions not covered in the description or photographs/scans. 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Historic Chinese architecture
Disreibuted by New China Bookstore 7302000026 Fine 
7302000026 ISBN 7302000026 Historic Chinese architecture. Compiled by the Department of Architecture, Tsinghua University. Published by Tsinghua University Press 1990. China. 146pp.. HB/DJ FINE in FINE. DJ is now in protective mylar sleeve by Brodart. This is a revised 1985 edition. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 A Pleiadian in Time (A Time Traveler)
The Cosmic Family 0964354608 PAPERBACK Good 
0964354608 ISBN 0964354608 Trade paperback in good+ condition. The textblock is in very good condition. The paper wrap shows signs of wear and use along edges and folds of spine. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Prayer Book Spirituality: A Devotional Companion to the Book of Common Prayer Compiled from Classical Anglican Sources
Church Publishing 0898691710 Hardcover Very Good 
0898691710 ISBN 0898691710 Prayer Book Spirituality: A Devotional Companion to the Book of Common Prayer Compiled from Classical Anglican Sources Published by Church Publishing. 1989. - 473pp.. 8 vo. HB/DJ VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD. DJ now in protective mylar sleeve by Brodart. Nearly, as new. Price (in pencil) upper tip of fly page. VERY CLEAN! This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Master Yunmen: From the Record of the Chan Master "Gate of the Clouds"
Kodansha America 1568360053 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1568360053 ISBN 1568360053 Master Yunmen: From the Record of the Chan Master "Gate of the Clouds" by Published by Kodansha America. 1994. Printed in The USA. 252pp.. Master Yunmen: From the Record of the Cahn Master "Gate of the Clouds" Kodansha America. 8" x 5.5" x 0.7". 11.4 ounces. 5 out of 5 star average rating by readers. Trade paperback that appears to have never been read. Sides of pages are lightly soiled/smudged. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 94.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Olympica Hippica: Horses, Men and Women in the Ancient Olympics
Euandros 9608803454 PAPERBACK Very Good 
9608803454 ISBN 9608803454 Olympica Hippica: Horses, Men and Women in the Ancient Olympics by Theodore G. Antikas. Published by Euandros. 2004. Printed in Athens. 284pp.. Trade paperback in nearly as new condition. "Mini" dog ears to the first two pages. Otherwise, AS NEW. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bombshells: War Stories and Poems by Women on the Homefront
OmniArts, LLC 0978848934 PAPERBACK Fine 
0978848934 ISBN 0978848934 Bombshells: War Stories and Poems by Women on the Homefront. Publish by OmniArts, LLC. 2007. Printed in the USA. 163pp.. Trade paperback in AS NEW condition except for the price (in pencil) on the first tip. Women on the front line put it down on paper. This is a photograph of the actual book and not a stock photograph. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 From a Ruined Empire: Letters--Japan, China, Korea 1945-46
Kodansha America 087011638X PAPERBACK Very Good 
087011638X ISBN 087011638X From a Ruined Empire: Letters--Japan, China, Korea 1945-46 by Published by Kodansha America. 1984 Printed in Japan 322pp.. Paperback. 1984. Nearly, as new. First softbound edition. Originally published in HB format in 1975. Very Good condition. Price, in pencil, on first tip. Also includes a brochure on Books About Japan by Kodansha. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Che Guevara: Revolutionary and Icon
Abrams Image 0810957183 PAPERBACK New 
0810957183 ISBN 0810957183 Che Guevara: Revolutionary and Icon Edited by Trisha Ziff. Published by Abrams Image. 2006. Softbound book. First printing with a full number line. 128 pp. NEW. Lots of illustrations in this book celebrating the life of the great liberator. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Collection Moderne for the Piano (Vol.1)
Eward B. Marks Music Music corp. SFT COVER Fine 
Collection Moderne for the Piano Volume 1 by Contemporary Composers. Published by Edward B. Marks Music Corporation RCA Building- Radio City N.Y.C. 1935. Printed in The USA. 130pp.. Soft Cover, Oversize Book, Good. Portfolio of 23 piano pieces. Clean, Bronze cover, This book is in good standard condition. It shows signs of use, some white showing at the cover edges and round tips no Markings. This is an over-sized book. The price includes any additional postage needed for domestic Media Mail. Additional postage--more than the usual--will be required for any international destinations or any Priority services. Contact seller for shipping quote 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Sotheby's Jewels and Wemyss Pottery
Sotheby 2006 CATALOGUE Very Good 
Sotheby's Jewels and Wemyss Pottery. This is a beautiful 143 page catalog of a Sotheby's auction held at Gleneagles Hotel on 29 August, 2006. It's loaded with full-page photographs throughout, mostly of incredibly beautiful jewelry. The right hand page is usually the photograph and the left-hand side is the information concerning the pieces and the estimated auction prices. However, there are exceptions to that rule. Also featured is the not-so-well-known (in the U.S) pottery, Wemyss. The catalog is in excellent condition with only a couple of faint signs that it has ever been used. Personally, I find this one of the nicer catalogs of Sotheby's. This is a photograph of the actual catalog and not a stock photograph. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. Wemyss pottery was first produced in 1892 by immigrant Czech designer/decorator Karel Nekola and local pottery owner Robert Heron. The pottery took its name from the Wemyss family, titled incumbents of Wemyss Castle on the east coast of Fife, who were early and enthusiastic patrons of Nekola and Heron's ceramic creations. It subsequently became popular with collectors. The original Fife pottery closed in 1932, during the Great Depression. 
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 The Mrs. Adele R. Levy Collection: A Memorial Exhibition
Museum of Modern Art 1961 BOOKLET Good 
The Mrs. Adele R. Levy Collection: A Memorial Exhibition. Published by Museum of Modern Art. MOMA. NOTE: US$2 shipping rebate on this item if purchased alone. This is a 31 page stapled catalog of a show featuring some of Mrs. Levy's collection of modern art. There are 24 black and white reproductions of varying sizes. Some are nearly full-page while others are two to a page and in a couple of instances three to a page. The matte wrap is in GOOD- condition (or better) with a full-color reproduction on the front panel. The wrap is soiled from use and sunned along the edges (in places) and there are a couple of stains on the fold at the spine between the lower staple and the tail of the fold. There is a very nice black-and-white photograph of Mrs. Levy as a frontispiece. Well-known artists are represented, but some of the lesser known artists are: John Marin, Andre Dunoyer de Segonzac, Georges Braque and Henri Fantin-Latour. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Reconsidering the Object of Art: 1965-1975
The MIT Press 0262571110 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0262571110 ISBN 0262571110 Reconsidering the Object of Art: 1965-1975. By Ann Goldstein and Anne Rorimer. With Essays by Lucy R. Lippard, Stephen Melville, and Jeff Wall. 1995. The MIT Press. Soft-bound catalog. 334 pp.. Very good condition. Hundreds of reproductions mixed with text. Clean text. Minimal signs of wear to the edges of the cover. Binding is nice. Some light rubbings to the cover. This is an over-sized book. The price includes any additional postage needed for domestic Media Mail. Additional postage--more than the usual--will be required for any international destinations or any Priority services. Contact seller for shipping quote BEFORE purchasing. 
Price: 299.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Frat Sex 2 (Alyson Publications) (v. 2)
Alyson Books 1593500939 PAPERBACK New 
1593500939 ISBN 1593500939 Frat Sex 2 . Edited by Sean Fisher. Published by Alyson Books. 2008. 210 pp. Trade paperback. NEW. Gay interest. Gay erotica. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Straight?: True Stories of Unlikely Sexual Encounters Between Men
Alyson Books 1555834752 PAPERBACK New 
1555834752 Trade paperback. Gay interest. NEW. Gay erotica. This is a photograph of the actual book and not a stock photograph. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Dorm Porn: Steamy Tales of Boys on Campus
Alyson Books 155583924X PAPERBACK New 
155583924X ISBN 155583924X Dorm Porn: Steamy Tales of Boys on Campus. Edited by Sean Fisher. Published by Alyson Books. 2006. 250 pp. Trade paperback. Gay erotica. NEW. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Fratsex: Stories of Sex in College Fraternities
Alyson Books 1555837891 PAPERBACK New 
1555837891 ISBN 1555837891 Fratsex: Stories of Sex in College Fraternities. Edited by Greg Herren. Published by Alyson Books. 2004. 239 pp. Trade paperback . NEW. Gay erotica. The common thread with the stories is they take place in college fraternities and involve other members of the fraternity. Gay interest. M/M. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. This is a NEW book. 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Women Writing in India: 600 B.C. to the Present, V: The Twentieth Century
The Feminist Press at CUNY 1558610286 Hardcover Very Good 
1558610286 ISBN 1558610286 Women Writing in India: 600 B.C. to the Present, V: The Twentieth Century Volume 2. Published by The Feminist Press at CUNY. HB. Very good condition. No dust wrap. Red clothe-covered boards with gold lettering. Original price stamped on first free end page. The text is bright, clean and fresh. The book still smells new when opened. This book can easily be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 34.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Danmark (A)
Trojaborgs Forlag 8798239929 Hardcover Good 
8798239929 ISBN 8798239929 Danmark. Denmark Robert Trojaborg Published by Trojaborg Forlag. 1994. 110 pp. HB with illustrated boards. No jacket (as issued?). GOOD+ condition (or better). The major flaw is a small gash on the spine, near the head (cosmetic flaw, not structural). In English, Spanish, French and Japanese. Mostly filled with full-color photographs, dozens of them full-page. This is a photograph of the actual book and not a stock photograph. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 American Potters: Mary and Edwin Scheier
The Currier Gallery of Art BOOK Fine 
American Potters: Mary and Edwin Scheier Published by The Currier Gallery of Art Approximately 8" x 11", this 109 page soft-bound book is filled with photographs and text of the collection. Beautiful pottery. Beautiful book. AS NEW condition. This book is in gift-giving condition. Insurance included in domestic shipping (Media Mail). 
Price: 84.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Lelands Americana Auction Catalog
Lelands CATALOG Good 
Soft-bound auction catalog from May 16, 2002. Nearly everything is related to the entertainment field. Elvis, Beatles, Madonna, Pamela Anderson (the dress she wore on the cover of Playboy), Concert tickets, Jimi Hendrix, guitars, movie posters and memorabilia, slot machines (a different form of entertainment), photographs, etc. Interesting items. Loaded with full-color photos throughout. GOOD condition (or better). Crease on the upper tip of the back cover from a down-turned dog-ear (corrected). Scuff marks, some chipping. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Kulturne dedicstvo Slovenska: Architektonicke pamiatky = Slovakia's cultural heritage : architectural monuments
Ars Monument 8090117430 Good 
8090117430 ISBN 8090117430 Kulturne dedicstvo Slovenska: Architektonicke pamiatky = Slovakia's Cultural Heritage : Architectural Monuments. Published by Ars Monument. 1995. 93 pp. Oversized HB with no dust jacket (as issued?). Pictorial front board. This is extremely clean and tight throughout. The only thing to note are the lower tips of the boards are heavily bumped. However, the bumps do not affect the pages of the text. This is an over-sized book. The price includes any additional postage needed for domestic Media Mail. Additional postage--more than the usual--will be required for any international destinations or any Priority services. Contact seller for shipping quote. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 One Foot on the Ground
Lugus Publications 0921633017 PAPERBACK New 
0921633017 ISBN 0921633017 One Foot on the Ground by Norman Emmott. Published by Lugus Publications. 1992. Presumed First Edition. Presumed printed and bound in Canada. 257 pp This trade paperback is in new condition. The pages are are bright, clean and tight. Perfect for gift giving. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. A memoir of service in the Royal Canadian Air Force beginning in 1937, as ground crew. Continuing as a navigator in bomber command, flying over Germany, the author survived to continue his career in Canada at bush stations, in Ottawa, and as an exchange officer in the United States. After leaving the Air Force, the author worked in the aerospace industry. FROM THE BACK COVER: Norman Emmott's story of bravery and heroism is told with self-depreciating wit and sincere appreciation of the efforts of his fellow airmen. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 East Coast Limericks: By the Readers of Atlantic Insight
Formac 0887800750 PAPERBACK Good 
0887800750 ISBN 0887800750 East Coast Limericks: By the Readers of Atlantic Insight . Published by Formac. 1989. Printed and bound in Canada. 86 pp. Trade Paperback in good condition. The wrap has two small open scratches where previous owner tried to get the price tag off on front. The corners on front wrap are slightly bumped and edges have minor chipping. The bottom corner of the front wrap has a chipped edge with missing piece, very small but noticeable. The back wrap has small bumped corners and wrinkling in the upper corner. The text pages are clean and tight free from any soiling, stains or dog- earred pages. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Guia de la Artesania de Toledo
BOOK Good 
ISBN 8477880697. Guia de la Artesania de Toledo by Servicio de Publicaciones Junta de Comunidad de Castilla-La Mancha. 1989. Printed in Toledo, Spain. 294pp.. Trade paperback in GOOD condition. Texto Espanol. This is a book issued by a government agency promoting all the various crafts and arts in Toledo, Spain (not Ohio). Lots of full-color photographs showing many of the traditional arts of the region. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Bits and Pieces of My Soul: Remembering What We Already Know
An-Nur Publishing 0975581503 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0975581503 ISBN 0975581503 Bits and Pieces of My Soul: Remembering What We Already Know by Carolyn M "Jamila" Dixon, M.D.. Published by An-Nur Publishing. 2004. Trade paperback. 181 pp. Trade paperback in AS NEW condition with the exception that it is SIGNED by the author, " blessings and peace, C.M. "Jamilia" Dixon" on the Half-Title Page. Trade paperback. Signed by author. Not inscribed to anybody. As new condition except for the signature and "blessings" by the author. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. This book is in gift-giving condition. 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 The Lake of Garda
Edizioni Plurigraf BOOK Good 
The Lake of Garda. Edizioni Plurigraf. 1977. Softbound book. Unpaginated. Full-color photos throughout. Good condition. Signs of wear/use on edges. Approximately 126 pages. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Calder: 2 (A Studio book)
Studio 0670112194 Hardcover Very Good 
0670112194 Calder by Mulas & Arnason. Presumed First Edition. 1971. HB/DJ Printed and bound in Italy. Minimal signs of shelf wear to the DJ. The DJ is now in a protective mylar sleeve. Not price-clipped. Binding is tight. The top edge of the book is faded somewhat, as is the bottom edge, but less so. All three sides of the text-block are lightly to moderately soiled. No creases or dog-ears. A very nice book. If you see the actual photo with the posting, the white spots are a reflection from the flash on the mylar sleeve. This is an over-sized book. The price includes any additional postage needed for domestic Media Mail. Additional postage--more than the usual--will be required for any international destinations or any Priority services. Contact seller for shipping quote. (MARIA) 
Price: 22.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 The Breakdown of Democratic Regimes: Europe (v. 2)
The Johns Hopkins University Press 0801820227 PAPERBACK Good 
0801820227 ISBN 0801820227 The Breakdown of Democratic Regimes: Europe Media: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Edited by Juan J. Linz and Alfred Stepan. Trade paperback in good condition. The binding is in good condition. The spine is straight and not cocked. The most notable flaw with the book is that the tips are curled and soiled from being thumbed. Clean text. No writing. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 5-1 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Venice California 'Coney Island of the Pacific'
Donahue Publishing 0961984937 Hardcover Very Good 
0961984937 ISBN 0961984937 Venice California 'Coney Island of the Pacific' by Jeffrey Stanton. Published by Donahue Publishing. 2005. 288pp.. HB/DJ.The Centennial Edition by Jeffrey Stanton. The DJ is now in a protective mylar sleeve to help keep this book in its great condition. The only flaws needing mention is a very fine line of chipping on the DJ on the folds on the fore-sides and in small sporadic places along the fold of the spine. LOADED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS! Photos available upon request. This is an over-sized book. The price includes any additional postage needed for domestic Media Mail and tracking number and the required insurance. Additional postage--more than the usual--will be required for any international destinations or any Priority services. Contact seller for shipping quote. 
Price: 149.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 The American Cowboy: A Photographic History
The Lyons Press 1592286666 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1592286666 Large, nearly square soft-bound book in VERY GOOD condition. The American Cowboy:A Photographic History. Edited by Richard Collins. Introduction by Bob Edgar. Loaded with photographs. This is an over-sized book. The price includes any additional postage needed for domestic Media Mail. Additional postage--more than the usual--will be required for any international destinations or any Priority services. Contact seller for shipping quote. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Cross, Crescent, and Sword: The Justification and Limitation of War in Western and Islamic Tradition (Contributions to the Study of Religion)
Greenwood Press 0313273480 Hardcover Very Good 
0313273480 ISBN 0313273480 Cross, Crescent, and Sword: The Justification and Limitation of War in Western and Islamic Tradition Edited by James Turner Johnson and John Kelsey. Greenwood Press. HB. No dust wrap. First Printing. Previous owner's name on front free end page. Stain on top-side of text block, affecting only about 3mm on 78 pages or so. A few down-turned dog-ears. Light foxing on the top-side of the text block. Spine is straight and squared. Binding is tight. This book can easily be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 5-1 
Price: 44.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Special Exhibition of Ukiyo-e; Oct-16 Nov-25 1984
Tokyo National Museum SOFT COVER Very Good 
Publisher: Tokyo National Museum,, Tokyo, Japan. Publication Date: 1984 Binding: Soft Cover Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: N/A Special Exhibition of Ukiyo-e; Oct-16 Nov-25 1984. Tokyo National Museum. Published by Tokyo National Museum, Tokyo, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good. 344 Pages in Japanese, 39 in English. Lavishly illustrated more than 44 beautiful color Illustrations, Hundreds of B/W, A very comprehensive exhibition catalog of Ukiyo-e prints . - This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. This is an over-sized book. The price includes any additional postage needed for domestic Media Mail. Additional postage--more than the usual--will be required for any international destinations or any Priority services. Contact seller for shipping quote - For Pictures request fill free to use our E-Mail address. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Regiones Aventuras a Traves Del Tiempo
McGraw Hill 0021467099 Hardcover New 
0021467099 ISBN 0021467099 Regiones Aventuras a Traves Del Tiempo Published by McGraw Hill. 1997. 419 pp + 56 pp reference section. NEW. HB with illustrated boards. Regiones Aventuras a Traves Del Tiempo. NEW. Front paste-down has THE PROPERTY OF from publisher (MacMillan McGraw Hill) but it has never been used. In association with the National Geographic Society. Text in Spanish/espanol. Lots of illustrations/photographs. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Best Student One Acts Volume 5
Dramatic Publishing SOFT COVER Good 
Publisher: Dramatic Publishing, Woodstock, Illinois, USA Publication Date: 2000 Binding: Trade Paperback Book Condition: As New Dust Jacket Condition: N/A ISBN 1583420002 Best Student One Acts Volume 5 by Lauren Friesen, Editor Published by Dramatic Publishing. 2000. Printed in the USA. 256pp. Soft Cover; Trade paperback in as new condition. It appears that this book has never been read/used. Still smells new and fresh when opened. Gift-giving condition. This book can easily be mailed to international destinations. Photographs and/or scans are available upon request. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Handbook of Physiology: Section 8: Renal Physiology (Handbook of Physiology, Section 8)
An American Physiological Society Book 0195206835 Hardcover Good 
0195206835 ISBN 0195206835 Handbook of Physiology: Section 8: Renal Physiology An American Physiological Society Book HB/DJ Good+ book in good- dust wrapper. Possibly an acceptable+ dust wrapper, now in a mylar sleeve and many of the flaws are camouflaged. The book is in typical good+ condition with no major flaws. A few signs of wear/use, but nothing showing that the book was abused. Straight, squared spine. Tips are moderately bumped. Text is clean. The book still smells fresh when opened. NOTE: This is an over-sized book. The price includes any additional postage needed for domestic Media Mail. Additional postage--more than the usual--will be required for any international destinations or any Priority services. Contact seller for shipping quote BEFORE purchasing for any international destinations or Priority services. This a large, heavy book and international shipping will be very expensive. 
Price: 35.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Mercedes-Benz C 111: Experimental Cars
Hardcover Very Good 
Publisher: Edita Lausanne, Switzerland Publication Date: 1981 Binding: HB BOOK/DUST JACKET Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good HB/DJ Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ is now in a protective mylar sleeve to help keep this book in its great condition. Blue cloth-covered boards with a gold Mercedes-Benz emblem on the front board and gold lettering on the spine. The book still smells fresh when opened. The lower tip of the front board is exposed on the bottom edge. The tip isn't bumped so it may have been a flaw in the manufacturing. The spine is straight and squared. This book can easily be mailed to international destinations but will require additional postage if it is to be insured. Bookseller Photographs and/or scans are available upon request. 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Tradition and transformation in religious education
Religious Education Press 0891350160 PAPERBACK Good 
0891350160 ISBN 0891350160 Tradition and Transformation in Religious Education. Edited by Padraic O'Hare. Contributors: Mary Boys, Maria Harris, C. Ellis Nelson, Letty M. Russell, Duane Huebner. TYrade paperback in good condition (or better). 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Art Miami 2000 January 20-25, 2000
BOOK Very Good 
SKU1000017 Art Miami 2000 January 20-25, 2000. 305pp.. (335-FS-8) HB with no DJ (as issued) in VERY GOOD, nearly AS NEW condition. A catalog of Art Miami 2000, an International Art Exposition held January 20-25, 2000 at the Miami Beach Convention Center. This is the fore-runner of the show becoming Art Basil-Miami Beach. Unpaginated but there are hundreds of pages. A great source of exhibitors and resources. Silver boards with black and red lettering on the front board and black lettering on the spine. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 25.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Venezia Frammenti d'Amore
Associazione Veneziana Albergatori BOOK Fine 
Venezia Frammenti d'Amore . Published by Associazione Veneziana Albergatori. 45pp.. Softbound book. Text in Italian and, in parts, English. 11 full-page illustrations. Opera. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. T 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Traveler Stamp Album - Worldwide-Harris
H. E. Harris & Company 2-RING BOOK Fine 
Traveler Stamp Album - Worldwide-Harris. H. E. Harris & Company. 2-ring notebook with illustrated boards in very good condition (or better). Pages are from 1993. The notebook which they are in is dated 1986. Masterwork on lower spine. Pages are clean and bright. No stamps. This book is in gift-giving condition. This is an over-sized book. The price includes any additional postage needed for domestic Media Mail. Additional postage--more than the usual--will be required for any international destinations or any Priority services. Contact seller for shipping quote BEFORE purchasing. 
Price: 23.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Desarrollo y ejecucion de estrategias de mercado
grupo editorial Norma TRADE PAPERBACK Very Good 
ISBN 958041212X Desarrollo y ejecucion de estrategias de mercado. by Grupo editorial Norma. Published by Grupo editorial Norma.1991. Printed in Colombia.244pp.. Including Index. VERY GOOD condition. Very light signs of use. A couple of down-turned dog ears. The book appears unread. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Gerencia Estrategica De Costos
Grupo Editorial Norma 9580428409 Fine 
9580428409 ISBN 9580428409 Gerencia Estrategica De Costos by John K. Shank and Vijay Govindarajan. Translated to Spanish by Alvaro Franco. Published by Grupo Editorial Norma. 1995. Printed in Colombia (Impreso en Colombia) 340pp.. Spanish Text (Texto en Espanol) Trade paperback in AS NEW condition. Price, in pencil, on first upper tip inside front cover. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Gotcha Force (Offical Strategy Guide)
Brady Games 0744003571 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0744003571 ISBN 0744003571 Brady Games. 94 pp. Illustrations throughout. Photographs/scans available upon request. Very good condition showing only minimal wear. Price, in pencil, on first page inside cover. 
Price: 79.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Guide for Sport Fishermen 1955 Eastern Salt Water Annual
Herb Foster Publications STAPLED MAGAZINE Very Good 
108 1000126 Guide for Sport Fishermen 1955 Eastern Salt Water Annual. - When - Where How To Fish In Local Waters. Local Fishing Guide. 1955. Eastern Salt Water Annual. Published by Herb Foster Publications. 158+ pp.. - Stapled binding. No loose pages. Very good condition overall. There are small creases on the very tips of the tips of the wrap/cover. Lots of articles on various fish and methods of fishing. Several maps with best areas added. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 22.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Masterworks of Asian Literature in Comparative Perspective: A Guide for Teaching (Columbia Project on Asia in the Core Curriculum)
M.E. Sharpe 1563242583 PAPERBACK Very Good 
1563242583 ISBN 1563242583 Trade paperback in good+ condition. 1993. Clean text throughout. 583 pp. Edges, tips and corners of cover/wrap shows signs of use/wear. Clean text. Some light to moderate soiling (here and there) to the sides of the pages/text block which does not affect the open page. 7-2 
Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Roget's International Thesaurus and Vocabulary Builder 3 vols w/ slipcase
Thomas Y. Crowell Company BOOK Very Good 
Roget's International Thesaurus and Vocabulary Builder 3 vols w/ slipcase. Thomas Y. Crowell Company. VOL 1: Roget's International Thesaurus: english words and phrases. Third Edition. 1962. 441pp. Overall, the book is in VERY GOOD condition and appears unused. However, there is a closed tear at the head of the spine. Vol 2: Roget's International Thesaurus alphabetical index. The book appears unused. Spine is faded to pale orange but the writing is still clearly legible. Third Edition. 1962. 441 pp. Vol. 3: The Vocabulary Builder key to word-power. by S. Stephenson Smith. Revised by Herbert B. Greenhouse. 435 pp. The book appears unused. The three volumes fit easily into a slipcase which is in ACCEPTABLE condition (or better). All the edges show signs of wear, but the box is intact and structurally secure. This is an over-sized book. The price includes any additional postage needed for domestic Media Mail. Additional postage--more than the usual--will be required for any international destinations or any Priority services. Contact seller for shipping quote. Photographs and/or scans are available upon request. 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Encyclopedia of the Motor Car
Random House Value Publishing 0517538334 Hardcover Very Good 
0517538334 0517538334Encyclopedia of the Motorcar by Ferry Porche (Forewords); Phil Drackett ( General Editor); Albert R. Bochroch (Consul.Editor) Published by Crown Publishing Inc., One Park Avenue, New York 1979. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 400 pages, folio size, over 12" - 15" tall profusely illustrated in black & white and color, includes index, some light shelfwear to the dj, otherwise a clean, tight copy. DJ is now in a protective mylar Sleve. - This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. This is an over-sized book. The price includes any additional postage needed for domestic Media Mail. Additional postage--more than the usual--will be required for any international destinations or any Priority services. Contact seller for shipping quote 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Islam Art and Architecture
Konemann 3829025580 Hardcover Very Good 
3829025580 ISBN 3829025580 Islam Art and Architecture. Edited by Markus Hattstein and Peter Delius. Published by Konemann. 2000 for the English Edition. Original Title: Islam: Kunst und Architektur. Printed in France. First Printing with a full number line.Revisions were made for the English text version. 638 pp.. HB with dust wrap. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD-. No flaws with the book need mention. The DJ has a closed 1" tear at the upper tip of the front panel at the fold of the flap. The DJ is now in a protective mylar sleeve. This is an over-sized book. The price includes any additional postage needed for domestic Media Mail. Additional postage--more than the usual--will be required for any international destinations or any Priority services. Contact seller for shipping quote. 
Price: 27.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Chinese Cut-Paper Designs (Dover Pictorial Archive Series)
Dover Publications 0486231984 PAPERBACK Good 
0486231984 ISBN 0486231984 Trade paperback in good condition. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Lyn Knight Currency Auction Memphis, June 28, 2008
Lyn Knight CATALOGUE Very Good 
Lyn Knight Currency Auction Memphis, June 28, 2008. The Frederick R. Mayer Collection of New Hampshire Colonials and Colorado National Bank Notes. 87 pp.. Soft-bound catalogue loaded with illustrations/photographs of the currency offered. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Lyn Knight Currency Auction Memphis, June 28, 2008
Lyn Knight CATALOGUE Very Good 
Lyn Knight Currency Auction Memphis, June 28, 2008. The Middletown Collection of Connecticut NBNs and National Bank Notes from Across the Country. Memphis, June 28, 2008. 106 pp loaded with illustrations/photographs of the offerings from this auction. The catalogue is in very good condition. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Lyn Knight Currency Auction Memphis, June 26, 2008
Lyn Knight CATALOGUE Very Good 
Lyn Knight Currency Auction Memphis, June 26, 2008. The Sergio Sanchez Collection of Cuban Banknotes and other important rarities of World Paper Money, Memphis, June 26, 2008. 80 pp. catalogue loaded with illustrations/photographs of the offerings from this auction. Very good condition. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Lyn Knight Currency Auction, St. Louis PCDA October 17, 2008
Lyn Knight CATALOGUE Very Good 
Lyn Knight Currency Auction, St. Louis PCDA October 17, 2008. The Chester Krause Collection of Wisconsin National Bank Notes. 126 pp catalogue loaded with illustrations/photographs of this auction's offerings. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Lyn Knight Currency Auction CPMX 2009 March 5-7, 2009
Lyn Knight CATALOGUE Very Good 
Lyn Knight Currency Auction CPMX 2009 March 5-7, 2009. 262 pp. loaded with full-color photographs of this huge auction. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Lyn Knight Currency Auction Memphis, June 27, 2008
Lyn Knight CATALOGUE Very Good 
Lyn Knight Currency Auction Memphis, June 27, 2008. Large and Small Size Type, Errors, Fractionals, Colonials, Obsoletes and Confederate Currency, Memphis, June 27, 2008. 210 pp catalogue loaded with full-color illustrations/photographs of the auction's offerings. Very good condition. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 A Member of the Family
Dutton Adult 0525935495 Hardcover Fine 
0525935495 ISBN 0525935495 A Member of the Family: Gay Men Write About Their Families. Edited and with an Introduction by John Preston. First Printing with a full number line. Inscribed to "Allen" and Signed by the author on the full title page. Dated 6/25/93. HB/DJ Fine in Fine. The DJ is now in a protective mylar sleeve. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Avyakt Murli 1987/1988
BOOK Fine 
Avyakt Murli 1987/1988. Published by Brahma Kumaris Raja Yoga Centre. 1988. Printed in Hong Kong. 203pp.. Soft Cover, First edition, White with gold lettering. Trade paperback in as new condition. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 109.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Clinical Immunobiology: v. 1
Academic Press Inc 0120700018 Hardcover Very Good 
0120700018 (558-FS-9) ISBN 0120700018 Clinical Immunobiology: v. 1 Edited by Fritz H. Bach and Robert A. Good. Published by Academic Press Inc.1972. Printedin the USA. 296pp.. HB/DJ NOT EX-LIBRARY. The DJ is now in a protective mylar sleeve. Very good in good. The dust wrap has small tears and chipping at the fold of the spine at the head and foot. DJ is lightly soiled in places. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 21.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Ireland From Maps
National Library of Ireland BOOKLET AND MAPS Very Good 
Ireland From Maps. Published by the National Library of Ireland. The first known map of Irealnds was plotted in 150 A.D. and this collection includes copies of that mapand of other key maps produced over the years since. Included are 16 maps, 6 of them in colour, and a 20 page illustrated booklet. Maps are gate-folds, varying in size. Maps and booklet fir into paper folder which fits into a plastic folder. A very nice set for enthusiasts of Ireland or maps/topography. The set is in gift-giving condition. This item can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 69.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 The Saturday Evening Post Treasury Full leather
Simon & Schuster BOOK Good 
The Saturday Evening Post Treasury Simon and Schuster. 1954. First Printing, stated. Paste-downs and end pages are discolored around the edges. Full leather hardback book. Wear at the head and foot of the spine and at the tips. There is a hole (<1/2") on the head that doesn't affect the binding. Previous owner's name is stamped in gold on the front board. Gold gilt on bottom and fore-side of the textblock. Top-side is moderately soiled/dusty. Spine is moderately faded/sunned, but the leather is in nice condition. This is an over-sized book. The price includes any additional postage needed for domestic Media Mail. Additional postage--more than the usual--will be required for any international destinations or any Priority services. Contact seller for shipping quote BEFORE PURCHASING. 
Price: 59.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 German Assistant Deluxe CD-Rom Edition for Windows
Globalink BOOK AND DISC Good 
German Assistant Deluxe CD-Rom Edition for Windows Trade paperback and disc. Easily translate German and English documents. Very good condition. This set can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Montreal 1976: Games of the XXI Olympiad
HB Very Good 
(624-FS-10) Montreal 1976: Games of the XXI Olympiad. Three hardback volumes in a slipcase. Limited to 3000 copies. 1600 in French and 1400 in English. This set is in English and number 904. Volume 1: Organization. 618 pp.. Volume II: Facilities. 239 pp.. Volume III: Results. 697 pp.. All 3 volumes are in very good condition. Clean throughout. There is light foxing on all three sides of the text-blocks. A few spots (soiled/scuff) on boards, mostly small and on (or near) the edges. Lots of photographs. This is an over-sized book. The price includes any additional postage needed for domestic Media Mail. Additional postage--more than the usual--will be required for any international destinations or any Priority services. Contact seller for shipping quote BEFORE purchasing. This is a heavy, large set. It will be quite expensive to send this set to any international destination. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefits Friends of Selby, a not-for-profit organization in SW Florida. Friends of Selby sponsors community programs and events to promote literacy among children and adults. 
Price: 799.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Living with the AIDS Virus: The Epidemic and the Response in India
Sage Publications Pvt. Ltd 0761996222 Hardcover Good 
0761996222 ISBN: 0761996222 Living with the AIDS Virus: The Epidemic and the Response in India by Samiran Panda; Anindya Chatterjee; and Abu S. Abdul-Quader (Editors) Published by Sage Publications Pvt. Ltd. 2002. Hard Cover/ Dust Jacket missing, This book is in VERY GOOD condition. there are some marking and height ligthigs with orange felt, in few pages, and some pencil markings, also some (Red and Blue color tabs on some pages edge, pon in fpd, There are no other flaws that need noted, (see Image), This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 BRESALAU
BOOK Very Good 
ISBN 3811212931 BRESLAU DEUTSCHLANDS STADTEBAU Zweite Auflage Herausgegeben vom VERKEHRSAMT DER STADT BRESLAU Bearbeitet von Seinem DIREKTOR GEORG HALLAMA Gondrom Hardback book with illustrated front board. No dust wrap. Text is in German. Very good condition. Moderate bumps to tips. 
Price: 34.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Carmen -Program book from 1968/69 w/ Placido Domingo
The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra BOOKLET Good 
Carmen. Program booklet. 1968/69 Season. The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra. 40 page stapled booklet. English one way and Heen, brew the other. The cover shows some creases near the staples. There is a name in ink along the foot on the English cover. Loaded with black and white photographs of the cast. Besides Placido Domingo, the cast includes Joanna Simon, David Ohanesian, Patricia Wise, Catherine Christiansen, Miriam Laron, Zvi Borodo, Mordechai Ben-Shachar, Kalman Fisch, Ino Toper. Chips along the crease of the spine. Inside is clean. Placido Domingo looks about 20 years old. 
Price: 34.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 A. Privat Deschanel, Deschanel's Natural Philosophy. part 3, Electricity and Magnetism.
D.Applenton and Company Hardcover Good 
Deschanel's Natural Philosophy. by Professor Evertt, part 3, Electricity and Magnetism. from Elementary Treatise of Natural Philosophy. by A.Privat Deschanel. 1881. Hard Bound, Red Cloth Cover, this is the third Part of a four parts Study On Electricity and magnetism by A. Privat Deschanel's in the form of Elementary treatise, on Natural Philodophy, it covers such Work from page 506 to pages 783. with 241 engraving on wood, and one colored plate. English translation by Professor J.D.Everett. Considering this book is 128 years Old, is a very Good reading Copy. no marking clean text, and tight, there is a water stain in the bottom tip of the last 10 pages. This book is used but in still GOOD condition. We usually use this terminology when it is a rare, hard-to-find or expensive book if it were in better condition. These make great back-ups for your favorite books. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Abu Ridho & Sumarah Adhyatman Burmese Ceramics/ White Kendis
Himpunan Keramik Indonesia The Ceramic Society of Indonesia Very Good 
(002 FS-9) Burmese Ceramics/White Kendis by Adu Ridho & Sumara Adhyatman. Published by Himpunan Keramik Indonesia. 1985. Printed in Jayakarta 52pp.. The Ceramic Society of Indonesia This is a beautiful reference soft bound stapled book. It is 52 pages of historical data, maps, photographs and drawings. This is data from the Ceramic Society of Indonesia and this book seems to be hard to find. Copyright is 1985: Himpunan Keramik Indonesia. The text pages are clean. The book is tight. the outer wraps are scratched and have wrinkles from regular handling and the corners are bumped. Please see photo. There is a small red chinese like stamp in upper intro (Free endpaper) Page. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefits Friends of Selby, a not-for-profit organization in SW Florida. Friends of Selby sponsors community programs and events to promote literacy among children and adults. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Aburdene Naisbitt Megatendencias de La Mujer (Spanish Edition)
Norma 9580426066 PAPERBACK New 
9580426066 ISBN 9580426066 Megatendencias de La Mujer (Spanish Edition) by Aburdene Naisbitt. Published by Norma. Trade paperback . NEW. Still in original shrink-wrap. Lucky you! This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Adam West; Jeff Rovin Back to the Batcave
Berkley Trade 0425143708 PAPERBACK Good 
0425143708 Back to the Batcave by Adam West, the original Batman on television. Published by Berkley Trade. 1994. Printed in the USA. 257pp.. Trade paperback in GOOD+ condition. The only flaws needing mention is there is a stiff curl to the front cover of the wrap and the first few tips of the pages have been thumbed. The text is clean. The textblock has no curl. No creases on the fold of the spine. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 34.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Adams, Douglas;Lloyd, John The Deeper Meaning of Liff: A Dictionary of Things That There Aren't Any Words for Yet, but Ought to Be
Fine 
ISBN 0517585979 HB/DJ. Fine book in Fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is now in a protective mylar sleeve. First American Edition. Gift-giving condition. First Printing. This book can easily be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 6-5.The phenomenal best-selling author of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy teams up with the brilliant creator of Not the Nine O'Clock News; the result is a dictionary unlike any before. It gives words--which happen to be actual names of towns or cities somewhere in the More... world--to objects and experiences that demand to be named, but never have been. Until now. 40 line drawings. 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Adrian Digby Maya Jades
The British Meseum BOOK Good 
Maya Jades by Adrian Digby. Published by The British Meseum. 1964. Soft Cover, Good+ This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Adrian Swain The Time of My Life: Memoirs of a Government Agent
Axelrod Pub of Tampa Bay 0936417412 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0936417412 ISBN 0936417412 The Time of My Life: Memoirs of a Government Agent by Adrian Swain. Published by Axelrod Publishing of Tampa Bay. 597 pp. 1995. Trade paperback in VERY GOOD condition. INSCRIBED by the author. If not for the inscription the book would be AS NEW. No creases on cover or spine. The book appears to have never been read. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Aerosmith; Stephen Davis Walk This Way: The Autobiography of Aerosmith
William Morrow 0380975947 Hardcover Good 
0380975947 ISBN 0380975947 Walk This Way: The Autobiography of Aerosmith by Aerosmith; Stephen Davis. William Morrow Quantity: . HB/DJ First Edition/First Printing with a full number line. Clean text. Moderate bumps to the lower tips. Tight binding. Still smells new when opened. The DJ has wear at the lower tips, upper tips and at the head of the spine along the fold. DJ now in a protective mylar sleeve. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Agnes De Mille Portrait Gallery: Artists, Impresarios, Intimates
Houghton Mifflin 0395528097 Hardcover Very Good 
0395528097 ISBN 0395528097 Portrait Gallery: Artists, Impresarios, Intimates by Agnes De Mille. Published by Houghton Mifflin. 1990. Printed in the uSA. 314pp.. First Edition/First Printing. HB/DJ VG+ (or better) in VG+ (or better). The DJ is now in a protective mylar sleeve. This book is in gift-giving condition. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. Agnes George de Mille (18 September 1905 ? 7 October 1993) was an American dancer and choreographer. And I was in attendance at her world premier of "Fall River Legend" with the Dance Theater of Harlam," a contemporary dance based on Lizzie Borden. Miss de Mille came out on stage and shared a few words with the audience. It was as though she was talking directly to me. A great moment in my life. De Mille was born in Harlem into a well-connected family of theater professionals. Her father William C. DeMille and her uncle Cecil B. DeMille were non-Hollywood directors. She was also the granddaughter of economist Henry George. She originally wanted to be an actress and had always had a love for acting, but had been told that she was 'not pretty enough', so she turned her attention to dance. As a child, she had longed to dance, but dance at this time was considered more of an activity, rather than a viable career option, and so her parents refused to allow her to dance. When de Mille ?s younger sister was prescribed ballet classes to cure her flat feet, De Mille joined her. De Mille lacked flexibility and technique, though, and did not have a dancer's body. Classical ballet was the most widely known dance form at this time, and De Mille apparent lack of ability limited her opportunities. She taught herself from watching movie stars on the set with her father in Hollywood; these were more interesting for her to watch than perfectly turned out legs, and she developed strong character work and compelling performances. One of De Mille?s earliest jobs, thanks to her father?s connections, was choreographing the movie Cleopatra in 1934, though the dances were later cut from the movie. She appeared in The Ragamuffin in 1916, which was her first job. De Mille graduated from UCLA where she was a member of Kappa Alpha Theta sorority, and in 1933 moved to London to study at Marie Rambert's Ballet Club. De Mille began her association with the fledgling American Ballet Theatre (then called Ballet Theatre) in 1939, but her first significant work, Rodeo (1942) was staged for the Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo. Although de Mille continued to choreograph nearly up to the time of her death--her final ballet, The Informer, was completed in 1992--most of her later works have dropped out of the ballet repertoire. Besides Rodeo, two other de Mille ballets are performed on a regular basis: Three Virgins and a Devil (1934), adapted from a tale by Giovanni Boccaccio, and Fall River Legend (1948), based on Lizzie Borden whacking her parents to death with an axe. On the strength of Rodeo, de Mille was hired to choreograph Oklahoma! (1943). The dream ballet, in which dancers, Marc Platt, Katherine Sergava, and George Church doubled for the leading actors, successfully integrated dance into the musical's plot. Instead of functioning as an interlude or divertissement, the ballet provided key insights into the heroine's emotional troubles. De Mille went on to choreograph over a dozen other musicals, most notably Bloomer Girl (1944), Carousel (1945), Brigadoon (1947), Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1949), Paint Your Wagon (1951), Goldilocks (1957), and 110 in the Shade (1963). De Mille's success on Broadway did not translate into success in Hollywood. Her only significant film credit is Oklahoma! (1955). She was not invited to recreate her choreography for either Brigadoon or Carousel. Nevertheless, her two specials for the TV series Omnibus, "The Art of Ballet" and "The Art of Choreography" (both televised in 1956), were immediately recognized as landmark attempts to bring serious dance to the attention of a broad public. Her love for acting played a very important role in her choreography. De Mille revolutionized musical theatre by creating choreography which not only conveyed the emotional dimensions of the characters but also enhanced the plot. Her choreography, as a reflection of her awareness of acting, reflected the angst and turmoil of the characters instead of simply focusing on a dancer's physical technique. De Mille regularly worked with a recognizable core group of dancers, including Virginia Bosler, Gemze de Lappe, Lidija Franklin, Jean Houloose, Dania Krupska, Bambi Linn, Joan McCracken, James Mitchell, Mavis Ray, and, at American Ballet Theatre, Sallie Wilson. Krupska, Mitchell, and Ray also served as de Mille's assistant choreographers, while de Lappe has taken an active role in preserving de Mille's work. In 1953, de Mille founded the Agnes de Mille Dance Theatre, which she later revived as Heritage Dance Theatre. De Mille's many awards include a Tony Award, the Handel Medallion for achievement in the arts (1976), an honor from the Kennedy Center (1980), and a Drama Desk Special Award (1986). De Mille was a lifelong friend of modern dance legend Martha Graham. The publisher of many books about dance, de Mille, in 1992, published Martha: The Life and Work of Martha Graham , a biography of Graham. De Mille worked on for more than thirty years. At present, the only commercially available examples of de Mille's choreography are Fall River Legend (filmed in 1989 by the Dance Theatre of Harlem) and Oklahoma! 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Aguibou Y. Yansane. Decolonization in West African States, With French Colonial Legacy: Comparison and Contrast : Development in Guinea, the Ivory Coast, and Senega
Schenkman Publishing Company BOOK Very Good 
ISBN 087073329X Decolonization in West African States, With French Colonial Legacy: Comparison and Contrast : Development in Guinea, the Ivory Coast, and Senega by Aguibou Y. Yansane. Published by Schenkman Publishing Company. 1984. Trade paperback in GOOD condition. The cover/wrap is rough (see photo), but the text is in great condition. PON on first page inside cover. All three sides of pages are moderately soiled. Spine is squared. Binding is tight. No curl to wrap or text block. This is a photograph of the actual book and not a stock photograph. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 13.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Alain Rey Micro Robert French Dictionary - Le Robert Micro
2850365300 Hardcover Good 
2850365300 HB with printed, glossy boards. The tips are moderately bumped and white shows through. The text is clean and the pages look fresh. Clean throughout. 1506 pages. The first 200 pages have a slight curl (partial crease) from where the book was closed, doubling over the pages but caused no major damage. The hinges are good. The section of the cover that covers the spine is loose from the actual clolth binding, but the binding itself is still in good condition. Many ruts/grooves/indentations/scratches/scuffs on the cover/boards but they do not penetrate through the film. No DJ. Overall, a good looking book. 7-5 
Price: 25.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Alan M. Dershowitz The Abuse Excuse: And Other Cop-Outs, Sob Stories, and Evasions of Responsibility
Little Brown and Company 0316181358 Hardcover Very Good 
0316181358 (535-FS-8) ISBN 0316181358 The Abuse Excuse: And Other Cop-Outs, Sob Stories, and Evasions of Responsibility by Alan M. Dershowitz. Published by Little Brown and Company.1994. Printed in the USA. 341pp.. Second printing.HB/DJ Very good in very good dust wrap. Inscribed and SIGNED by author on first free end page. Inscription dated 9-6-95. The DJ is now in a protective mylar sleeve. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Alan Trustman The Screenplay Sell: What Every Writer Should Know
iUniverse, Inc. 0595280846 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0595280846 ISBN: 0595280846 The Screenplay Sell: What Every Writer Should Know by Alan Trustman. Published by iUniverse, Inc. 2003. Printed in The USA. 204pp.. Soft Cover, This book is in VERY GOOD condition. There are no flaws that need noted, This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Albert Drake Washington State Winemakers: Nature Produces and People Create
iUniverse, Inc. 0595386822 PAPERBACK Very Good 
0595386822 ISBN 0595386822 Washington State Winemakers: Nature Produces and People Create by Albert Drake. Published by iUniverse, Inc. 2006. 130 pp + maps. Stated First Edition. Trade paperback in VERY GOOD, nearly as new condition. Except for a small pressure point on the lower edge of the back cover, the book is in as new condition. Still SMELLS new when opened. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Albert Spalding A Fiddle, a Sword, and a Lady
Henry Holt and Company HB BOOK Good 
(628-FS-7) A Fiddle, a Sword, and a Lady: The Romance of Giuseppe Tartini by Albert Spalding. Published by Henry Holt and Company. 1953. HB with no dust wrap. 338 pp. Black and blue covered boards. Title, author and publisher in silver on the spine. Stated First Edition. Good condition. A bend/crease in the cloth on the fold of the spine, running the length from head to foot of spine. Boards are exposed on three of the tips although they are lightly or moderately bumped at most. The text is clean. The spine is straight and squared. Mild musty smell when opened. Head and foot of spine are worn but no threads are showing. Light tanning to pages. PON on front paste-down (ink). This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefits Friends of Selby, a not-for-profit organization in SW Florida. Friends of Selby sponsors community programs and events to promote literacy among children and adults. 
Price: 25.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Alberto Capatti; Giuseppe Vaccarini The Squash: History, Folklore, Ancient Recipes
Konemann 3829014627 Hardcover Fine 
3829014627 ISBN 3829014627 The Squash: History, Folklore, Ancient Recipes by Alberto Capatti; Giuseppe Vaccarini. Published by Konemann. 1998. Printed in Hungary. 141pp.. HB/DJ AS NEW in AS NEW. FIRST EDITION/FIRST PRINTING. Gift-giving condition. Who ever thought there would be a book about squash? The vegetable, not the sport! As stated on the front flap of the DJ, this book "is meant to allow the reader to rediscover old flavours. The intention is to reintroduce some of Italy's important traditional dishes which have been neglected too long. The book begins with an introduction to the history of the squash written by the food historian Alberto Capatti, followed by a careful analysis showing how this vegetable possesses all the qualities demanded by modern nutritional standards. In addition, over forty of Italy's best chefs and pastry cooks have been invited to contribute a personal recipe encouraging the use of this sweet yellow vegetable. Giuseppe Vacarini, a member of the Associazione Italiana Sommeliers (Italian Wine Waiter's Association), has selected the perfect wine to accompany each recipe. Thus, squash is promoted from humble foodstuff to that of a prized ingredient in haute cuisine. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Alcan Industries Limited About Aluminium
Alcan Industries Limited SOFT-BOUND TRADE Very Good 
About Aluminium by ALCAN Industries Limited. No date given. 44 pages. I'm guessing that this was printed in the late 50s or early 60s by the design of the cover.) Very good condition with only minor signs of wear/use to the dark blue wrap. White printing with the logo of Alcan Industries Limited which looks mid-20th century in design. 
Price: 64.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Aleksandr Isaevich Solzhenitsyn; Alexis Klimoff; Michael Nicholson Invisible Allies
Counterpoint 1887178082 Hardcover Very Good 
1887178082 ISBN 1887178082 Invisible Allies by Aleksandr Isaevich Solzhenitsyn; Alexis Klimoff; Michael Nicholson. Published by Counterpoint. 1995. 334 pp. First Edition. First Printing with a full number line. Manufactured in the USA. HB/DJ FIRST EDITION/FIRST PRINTING. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD. DJ now in protective mylar sleeve by Brodart. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. Invisible Allies by Aleksand Isaevich Solzhenitsyn, Alexiz Kilmoff and Michael Nicholson. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Alex Anderson Shadow Redwork with Alex Anderson: 24 Designs to Mix and Match
C&T Publishing 1571201564 PAPERBACK Fine 
1571201564 ISBN 1571201564 Shadow Redwork with Alex Anderson: 24 Designs to Mix and Match by Alex Anderson. Published by C&T Publishing. 2001. Printed in Hong Kong. First Printing with full number line. 48pp. AS NEW condition. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Alexander Roob Alquimia y Mistica - El Museo Hermetico (Klotz) (Spanish Edition)
Taschen 3822850365 PAPERBACK Very Good 
3822850365 Publisher: Taschen Publication Date: 2006 Binding: Trade Paperback Book Condition: New Dust Jacket Condition: N/A Edition: Taschen 25 anniversary Edition New. Trade paperback in original shrinkwrap. This book is in gift-giving condition. Spanish text. This book can easily be sent to international destinations but will require additional shipping for insurance, if the buyer prefers. Synopsis: The Hermetic Museum takes its readers on a magical mystery tour spanning an arc from the mediaeval cosmogram and images of Christian mysticism, through the fascinating world of alchemy to the art of the Romantic era. The enigmatic hieroglyphs of cabbalists, Rosicrucians and freemasons More... are shown to be closely linked with the early scientific illustrations in the fields of medicine, chemistry, optics and colour theory. Photographs and/or scans are available upon request. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Alexandre Dumas Celebrated Criminals
George Barrie & Son, Publishers BOOK Good 
(467-FS-10) Celebrated Crimes by Alexandre Dumas. Barrie & Son, Publishers. 1895. Blue cloth-covered boards with paper labels on the spine noting author, title, volume number and Library Edition. Good condition. Complete set of 8 books. Photos available upon request. This is an over-sized order. The price includes any additional postage needed for domestic Media Mail, including insurance. Additional postage--more than the usual--will be required for any international destinations or any Priority services. Contact seller for shipping quote. 
Price: 104.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Alfred B. Hall & Clarence L. Chester Panama and the Canal
Newson and Company, New York HB Good 
Publisher: Newson and Company, New York Publication Date: 1910 Binding: Hard Cover Book Condition: Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: Presumed First HB with no jacket. Originally a textbook witha decorative stamp "Property of Westlake School" on front paste-down. No other markings noted in text. Light brown coth-covered boards with dark brown and white stamped design and lettering on front board. Dark brown lettering on spine. There is a white circular "drop" /stain between the middle of the front board and the center of the spine. 236 pages. Moderate wear to the head of the spine and heavier wear at the tail. Tips are bumped and boards are exposed. Text is lightly soiled around the edges from wear/use and age. A few minor imperfections here and there but nothing terrible. Alfred Hall was a history instructor in The Hotchkiss School , Lakeville, CT and Clarence L. Chester was a traveler and explorer. The spine is straight and squared. There are no loose or missing pages. Loaded with black-and-white photographs and several maps. Photographs and/or scans are available upon request. 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Alfred Erich Senn Lithuania Awakening (Society and Culture in East-Central Europe, Vol 4)
University of California Press 0520071700 Hardcover Fine 
0520071700 ISBN 0520071700 Lithuania Awakening (Society and Culture in East-Central Europe, Vol 4) by Alfred Erich Senn. Published by University of California Press. 1990. Apprant FIRST EDITION/FIRST PRINTING with a full number line.294 pp. HB/DJ VERY NEARLY AS NEW. In protective mylar jacket. "What this book offers is an extremely detailed account of how, in 1988, Lithuania began a revolution. . . " Daniel Chirot. DJ is now in a protective mylar sleeve to help keep this book in its great condition. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery time in most instances. Alfred Erich Senn (?-present) is a professor emeritus of history at the University of Wisconsin-Madison. Alfred E. Senn, son of philologist and lexicographer Alfred Senn, received a PhD in East European History from Columbia University in 1958. He has taught at University of Wisconsin-Madison since 1961 and retired as professor emeritus. Senn is the author of eight books, several monographs, and numerous scholarly articles. Many of his works center on history of Lithuania. One of his books, Gorbachev?s Failure in Lithuania, was awarded the Edgar Anderson Presidential Prize by the American Association of Baltic Studies in 1996. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Alfred Puhan The Cardinal in the Chancery and Other Recollections
Vantage Pr 0533088437 Hardcover Very Good 
0533088437 ISBN 0533088437. The Cardinal in the Chancery and Other Recollections by Alfred Puhan. Published by Vantage Pr. 1990Printed in The USA. 228pp.. HB/DJ. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD. Inscribed and SIGNED by author on the first free end page.. Presentation copy to friends. Stated FIRST EDITION. DJ has a small curl to top side. This is a photograph of the actual book and not a stock photograph. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. The DJ is now in a protective Mylar sleeve to help keep this DJ in its great condition. The book, with the mylar sleeve, looks as new. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Alfred Puhan The Cardinal in the Chancery and Other Recollections
Vantage Pr 0533088437 Hardcover Very Good 
0533088437 ISBN 0533088437 The Cardinal in the Chancery and Other Recollections by Alfred Puhan. Published by Vantage Press. 1990. Stated First Edition. 228 pp. HB/DJ VERY GOOD+ in GOOD+ SIGNED by author. NOT INSCRIBED TO ANYBODY "With Best Wishes, Alfred Purhan (US Amb ret.) 3 - 26 -93" on the FFEP. No flaws needing mention with the book. The DJ has a closed tear (+/- 1/2") on the back panel at the fold near the lower tip. Other than that, very minor signs of shelf-wear. The DJ is now in a protective mylar sleeve and the tear all but disappears. * Alfred Puhan ? Career FSO o Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary o Appointed: May 1, 1969 o Presented credentials: June 16, 1969 o Terminated mission: Left post, July 9, 1973 This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Alger Buell Crandell Anns' Amazing Arbor or The Growth and Groans of a Great University Town
Crandell BOOK Good 
Anns' Amazing Arbor or The Growth and Groans of a Great University Town by Alger Buell Crandell. Trade paperback. 1965. Good condition. Gift inscription on the first page inside cover. Otherwise clean throughout. Lots of black-and-white photographs throughout the text. There is a stain on the fore-side margin of the last four leave 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Algernon Tassin The Rainbow String
The Macmillan Company New York Fair 
HB with no jacket. The cloth covering the spine is missing but the text is still in mesh binding. Light blue paper-covered boards with black line drawing with highlights in pale lavender. Boards are exposed at the tips. Illustrated paste-downs and facing end pages. Damage to the paste-downs (water damage?) at the upper tips. It extends about 2" from the tip on the top edge to about 2" down on the fore-side. This damage is duplicated on the end pages, This also faintly affects pp. 108-114 and end matter and the front matter up to the frontispiece, The stains remain in the margins on all printed or illustrated pages. The stain also affects the covered boards. The book is inscribed and signed by the author and dated "Christmas 1921" on the first fly page. Photos/scans available upon request. This book can easily be sent to MOST international destinations. Please contact seller for complete shipping information concerning international destinations and USPS Priority services. BR-1 
Price: 149.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Allan Lohaus Mayday!: A Physician as Patient
Synergy Books 0975592297 Hardcover Fine 
0975592297 ISBN 0975592297 Mayday!: A Physician as Patient by Allan Lohaus. Synergy Books. 2006. 113 pp. HB/DJ First Edition/First Printing with a full number line ending in 1. Fine in like dust wrap. The DJ is now in a protective mylar sleeve. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day delivery in most instances. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@mo-books.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com